Best Boarding School 2025 Best Boarding School 2024 Top 10 Boarding Schools in Switzerland Best Boarding School 2023
Canton Lucerne OxfordAQA

Admissions are open

Spring & fall intake

Apply now

World-Class Education

International Baccalaureate and Cambridge IGCSE.

Top University Admission

We provide full support for top university applications.

Creativity & Sports

Students are encouraged to explore skills outside the classroom.

International Education

Our school houses educators and students from around the world.

A Swiss Boarding School in a Swiss Environment

International School Altdorf has been awarded as the best boarding school in Switzerland 2023. Situated in an idyllic pastoral environment in the heart of Switzerland, the school provides students with a beautiful and secure setting coupled with the quality of Swiss education. Students are encouraged to develop their moral values and to flourish in both their studies and physical well-being thanks to the many co-curricular activities that are offered.

Our main priorities are to enable students to reach their true potential and to enjoy the positive aspects of education. Our school boasts an excellent quality of teaching and learning ensured through appropriate class sizes, enthusiastic and experienced educators and staff, and modern classrooms and sport facilities.

Contact US

What We Offer

International School Altdorf offers many options to accommodate the needs of every student.

Individualized Learning

A reasonable amount of students per class allows our teachers to pay special attention to our pupils individual learning needs and interests. We encourage academic excellence and promote a life-long love of learning through an inquiry-based education.

Go to academics

Boarding School

The campus provides access to a soccer field, basketball court, tennis court, beach volley field, swimming pool and animal shelter.
It is located at the top of a peaceful village with a constant view on the mountains.

Go to Boarding

Beautiful Setting

Our campus blends into the natural beauty of the Swiss Alps and is a mere short walk away from Lake Lucerne. Hiking, rowing and mountain biking along with skiing and skating are the favorite outdoor activities of our students.

Go to Campus

Apply For Admission!

Applications for Spring and Fall 2027 are now open!

We believe in the advantages of an all-round education and take a holistic approach to our pupils' education and life on campus. Under our teachers' pastoral care, our students learn the importance of community, teamwork and leadership skills.

Apply Now

Student Testimonials

Zoe

Zoe

New Zealand

"My experience at the International School of Altdorf has allowed me to grow as a person, meet new people from many different cultures, and succeed in my academics. The personalised and welcoming environment of Altdorf makes being away from home an overall easier experience. To get outside in nature and be situated in a small Swiss village is truly something I have enjoyed and mat even feel like my second home at times. I am truly grateful for my journey at the International School of Altdorf."

Oliwia

Oliwia

Poland

"Thanks to LISA I was able to gain and learn new experiences when it comes to communication and sharing space with other people. All of my teachers are amazing and help me to stay motivated by supporting me in my academics as well as personal performance. I can't imagine being in another place except from here. Thanks to the support not only from teachers, I know that I will become a successful person in the future."

Beliz

Beliz

United Kingdom

"The teachers are really kind and their way of teaching is really interesting. They are also very motivating. In addition, I have joined so many extracurricular activities, such as art club, cooking club and snowboarding, which always made me feel energized. Overall, having this experience has made me stronger."

Oscar

Oscar

China

Over the past two years, I have not only gained a lot of knowledge from my kind teachers, but I have also stepped outside my comfort zone and experienced what it is like to live in a new foreign language environment. I am sincerely grateful to have had such a unique experience and to have studied and lived with my classmates. I'm pretty sure this unforgettable experience will benefit me for life.

International School Altdorf Isometric Map

Schedule a Free Online Call Today!

You have a question? You'd like to schedule a visit? You need additional information? Don't hesitate to ask!

Latest News

International School Altdorf becomes an Authorized IB Career-related Programme School20220809090534
September 2022 News20221006100715
Leadership Newsletter Issue 220231207082010
May 2023 News20230601101641
Direct Pathway to Swiss Universities20210527180000
October 2022 News20221104085901
Leadership & Academic Newsletter Issue 820241104083812
Leadership & Academic Newsletter Issue 920241203151216
World-Class EducationInternational Baccalaureate and Cambridge IGCSE.
Top University AdmissionWe provide full support for top university applications.
Creativity & SportsStudents are encouraged to explore skills outside the classroom.
International EducationOur school houses educators and students from around the world.

A Swiss Boarding School in a Swiss Environment

International School Altdorf has been awarded as the best boarding school in Switzerland 2023. Situated in an idyllic pastoral environment in the heart of Switzerland, the school provides students with a beautiful and secure setting coupled with the quality of Swiss education. Students are encouraged to develop their moral values and to flourish in both their studies and physical well-being thanks to the many co-curricular activities that are offered.

Our main priorities are to enable students to reach their true potential and to enjoy the positive aspects of education. Our school boasts an excellent quality of teaching and learning ensured through appropriate class sizes, enthusiastic and experienced educators and staff, and modern classrooms and sport facilities.

What We Offer

International School Altdorf offers many options to accommodate the needs of every student.

Individualized Learning

A reasonable amount of students per class allows our teachers to pay special attention to our pupils individual learning needs and interests. We encourage academic excellence and promote a life-long love of learning through an inquiry-based education.

Boarding School

The campus provides access to a soccer field, basketball court, tennis court, beach volley field, swimming pool and animal shelter.

It is located at the top of a peaceful village with a constant view on the mountains.

Beautiful Setting

Our campus blends into the natural beauty of the Swiss Alps and is a mere short walk away from Lake Lucerne. Hiking, rowing and mountain biking along with skiing and skating are the favorite outdoor activities of our students.

Apply For Admission!

Applications for Spring and Fall 2026 are now open!

We believe in the advantages of an all-round education and take a holistic approach to our pupils’ education and life on campus. Under our teachers’ pastoral care, our students learn the importance of community, teamwork and leadership skills.

Student Testimonials

Latest News

November 2022 News20221206130232
LISA Academic Results 202220220725105600
Leadership & Academic Newsletter Issue 920241203151216
LISA Academic Results 202120210805023036
Leadership & Academic Newsletter Issue 620240702142809
University and College Acceptance List 202120210727015628
Leadership Newsletter Issue 220231207082010
Fast track to Business School Lausanne20210914152633
International School Altdorf Isometric Map

Schedule a Free Online Call Today!

You have a question? You’d like to schedule a visit? You need additional information? Don’t hesitate to ask!